✅ Concept of a Green Passport will be fully enforced from December 1, 2021. An individual will have a green status, if s/he is vaccinated, has a PCR test valid for 72 hours or antigen test valid for 24 hours or has been infected with a novel coronavirus. Requirement to present a Green Passport at the entry will apply to individuals from the age of 18 years.
In line with a decision made by the Coordination Council, citizens of Georgia will be allowed to enter the following facilities with a Green Passport from December 1, 2021: indoor or outdoor eateries, restaurants, cafes and bars; cinemas, theatres, operas, museums, concert halls, entertainment centers, casinos and gambling centers; spas, fitness centers, hotels and cable lifts of ski resorts. The referred requirement will apply to visitors of the listed facilities. As for the entertainment centers for children, Green Passport will be required from citizens aged 18 and older.
✅ Land borders of Georgia are open from June 1, 2021 in line with a decision made by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council. Border crossing is currently permitted to citizens of EU member states and 40 countries   in addition, as well as to individuals with a permission of residence. They need to present the following at the border crossing: document evidencing a full cycle of vaccination and a negative result of PCR test obtained in the past 72 hours, or alternatively present only a negative PCR test result obtained 72 hours prior to the visit to Georgia and get a repeated PCR test on the 3rd day of their stay in Georgia at their own expense.
When crossing the border of Georgia with a negative PCR test, it is mandatory to fill in the electronic application, uploaded to stopcov.ge:  https://registration.gov.ge/pub/form/8_protocol_for_arrivals_in_georgia/tk6157/
✅ When entering the country, foreign nationals who have had COVID-19 and are vaccinated with one dose, will be subject to the same regulation as applicable to individuals vaccinated with both doses.
Georgian citizens vaccinated in Georgia and entering the country through land borders are exempt from mandatory PCR testing.
✅ On December 1, cinema and theater attendances will grow from 30% to 50%.
✅ On December 1, restrictions on restaurant opening hours will be lifted.
✅ Starting June 30, 11 PM curfew will be lifted.
✅ The ban on concerts and festivals is removed so long as applicable regulations are observed.
✅ Uniform wearing of facemasks has become mandatory both indoors and outdoors.
✅ Restriction remains valid on holding the wide-scale entertainment and such social events, as wedding parties, banquets, jubilees of various types and similar. Eateries and ritual venues of miscellaneous types will be sanctioned with 10 000 GEL for hosting such events but will be sealed if found in breach of the regulation for the second time.
✅ Night clubs remain banned both outdoors and indoors.
✅ Amendments have been made to Government Resolution N322 dated May 23, 2020 on the Adoption of the Rules of Isolation and Quarantine, according to which delegates will be allowed to attend conferences, trainings and seminars from July 19, 2021 only with a negative PCR test taken 72 hours prior or express antigen test taken 24 hours prior to the event and/or without the latter on the 14th day from full vaccination.
This category also includes those who have had COVID in the course of the past 6 months, this period calculated as starting 14 days after positive coronavirus test results.
In addition, medical students whose educational programs include in-person practical training are required to present evidence of vaccination, or negative PCR test results taken once a week at their own expense, or document proof of COVID infection within the past 6 months.
Also, camping of any type is banned, regardless of the organizational form or venue;
✅ Any type of entertainment activities, arts and culture events (except for stage performances and cinema), festivals are going to be fully banned. The referred restriction does not apply to concerts to be held at the premises of hotels. As for sports tournaments of various types, they may be held without spectators. Nevertheless, every participant should be vaccinated (14 days should be lapsed from the second dose) or have a PCR test result obtained in the past 72 hours or a negative result of an antigen test obtained in the past 24 hours.
✅ Public institutions are instructed to move their staff onto the remote format of work to the maximum extent possible and similar recommendation is given by the Council to employers in the private sector.
✅ As of October 4, in-person studies have resumed in classrooms and auditoria, and in preschool facilities, with facemask use mandatory for all students. Children’s entertainment centers have also resumed operations.
✅ The Inter-Agency Coordination Council once again urges the population of Georgia  to adhere to the imposed regulations, wear facemasks indoors and practice social distancing, as they remain to be the most effective measures for the prevention of viral spread, together with the vaccination.
Enforcement of the referred regulations will be strictly controlled.