Frequently Asked Questions about COVID Restrictions
Yes, automobiles and taxis are allowed to travel between cities without special permit.
Yes, pedestrian and vehicle movement, as well as stay in public areas, is prohibited from 9 PM to 5 AM.
The movement restriction from 9 PM to 5 AM, intercity transport restrictions, and restrictions to the operations of food outlets, fitness clubs, and swimming pools, apply throughout the country. Other restrictions imposed in big cities are in force only within the municipal administrative limits of said cities.
Yes, permits issued after November 9 are valid.
No, it is not. It is only recommended for persons over 70 to abstain from movement.
Except weekends, outdoor and inner spaces of restaurants and food outlets have been reopened in Batumi from March 1 and from March 8 in the rest of Georgia.
The restrictions on gathering more than 10 people during social events established in society (e.g wedding, anniversary, burial service etc.) remain in force.
All non-food retail outlets including shopping malls and flea markets are open except weekends. From March 8 they will be open on weekends as well.
In Daba Bakuriani, Village Gudauri, resort Goderdzi, Daba Mestia the services are provided remotely, without permission/access of clients to
realization area.
Fitness clubs and swimming will be reopened from March 15 in compliance with defined regulations. Positive conclusion issued by Labour Inspection and compulsory 50% testing of the staff are required.
Delivery services are allowed throughout the country.
Courier delivery services are allowed only with special permits.
All schools, vocational schools, and schools of higher education (except medical programs) in Tbilisi, Telavi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Gori, Poti, Zugdidi switch to remote learning.
All types of trainings and seminars are allowed throughout the country only in online format.
Only online cultural and sports events are allowed, and entertainment activities are restricted throughout the country.
Yes, arts and sports clubs and studios are put on hold throughout the country.
Private and public kindergartens will be suspended throughout the country.
Ski slopes and aerial lifts are put on hold in said resorts. They will continue operating from March 8.
Yes, but they are allowed to serve only the guests of a given hotel.
Theoretical courses are allowed online, though practical training is allowed in person.
Yes, it is prohibited.
International regular passenger transport is prohibited since March 2020.
Spa procedures, saunas and baths, as well as swimming pools, are on hold throughout the country.