Prime Minister of Georgia Discusses Epidemic Situation of the Country with Healthcare Professionals
Epidemic situation witnessed in the country and challenges experienced in managing COVID-19 have been discussed by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia with healthcare professionals today.
The Head of the Government of Georgia was briefed in detail about the epidemic situation by the invited healthcare professionals. Attention was paid to the preparedness of the hospital sector. Discussions were related to possible steps to be made with an aim of avoiding an overburdening of the hospital sector in the country without leaving anyone behind the medical care, especially those who need special treatment in the first instance. It was noted that only acute health conditions should lead to a hospitalization of patients, while light cases should be treated at home through an intensive interaction with family doctors or at COVID Hotels under a medical supervision.
Common message conveyed at the meeting triggered the need for additional precision-targeted restrictions. It was thereby underlined that discussions are not implying a nation-wide lockdown.
It was once again stressed that facemasks and distancing are significant preventive measures against the viral spread.
Maya Tskitishvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia along with Ekaterine Tikaradze, Minister of Health of Georgia and Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia attended the meeting. Discussion engaged Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); Dr. Maya Butsashvili, Infectionist; Akaki Zoidze, healthcare professional; Dr. Bidzina Kulumbegov, Immunologist-Allergist; Dr. Giorgi Kandelaki, Infectionist; Dr. Giorgi Gotsadze and Dr. Zurab Guruli. Meeting was held in the format of a video conference. Participants remotely engaged in the meeting from overseas included Giorgi Pkhakadze, Health Adviser to the Secretary General of the United Nations (UNSG) and Zaza Tsereteli, healthcare professional currently working in Estonia.